Saturday, February 4, 2023
More
    HomeEntertainmentAll the Golden Globe 2023 winners

    All the Golden Globe 2023 winners



    CNN
     — 

    The 80th Golden Globes Awards were presented Tuesday in Los Angeles.

    ABC’s “Abbott Elementary” and HBO’s “The White Lotus” were some of the big TV winners of the night, and in film, “The Banshees of Inisherin” and “The Fabelmans” walked away with two of the most coveted awards of the night.

    See below for a full list of nominees with the winners, indicated in bold.

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

    Bill Hader, “Barry”

    Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

    Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

    Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” *WINNER

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

    Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

    Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”

    Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”

    Jean Smart, “Hacks”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

    Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”

    Kevin Costner, “Yellowstone” *WINNER

    Diego Luna, “Andor”

    Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

    Adam Scott, “Severance”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

    Emma D’Arcy, “House of the Dragon”

    Laura Linney, “Ozark”

    Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”

    Hilary Swank, “Alaska Daily”

    Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Taron Egerton, “Black Bird”

    Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

    Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

    Evan Peters, “Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” *WINNER

    Sebastian Stan, “Pam and Tommy”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Jessica Chastain, “George and Tammy”

    Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

    Lily James, “Pam and Tommy”

    Julia Roberts, “Gaslit”

    Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” *WINNER

    Best Television Series Drama

    “Better Call Saul”

    “The Crown”

    “House of the Dragon” *WINNER

    “Ozark”

    “Severance”

    Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    “Black Bird”

    “Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

    “Pam and Tommy”

    “The Dropout”

    “The White Lotus” *WINNER

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series

    Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”

    Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

    Julia Garner, “Ozark” *WINNER

    Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

    Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series

    John Lithgow, “The Old Man”

    Jonathan Pryce, “The Crown”

    John Turturro, “Severance”

    Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

    Henry Winkler, “Barry”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

    Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is in Trouble”

    Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

    Niecy Nash-Betts, “Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

    Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”

    Domhnall Gleeson, “The Patient”

    Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird” *WINNER

    Richard Jenkins, “Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

    Seth Rogen, “Pam and Tommy”

    Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

    “The Bear”

    “Hacks”

    “Only Murders in the Building”

    “Wednesday”

    Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    “Babylon”

    “The Banshees of Inisherin” *WINNER

    “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

    “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

    “Triangle of Sadness”

    Best Motion Picture – Drama

    “Avatar: The Way of Water”

    “Elvis”

    “The Fabelmans” *WINNER

    “TAR”

    “Top Gun: Maverick”

    Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

    “RRR” (India)

    “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)

    “Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) *WINNER

    “Close” (Belgium)

    “Decision to Leave” (South Korea)

    Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

    Todd Field, “Tár”

    Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”

    Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

    Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin,” *WINNER

    Sarah Polley, “Women Talking”

    Best Original Song – Motion Picture

    “Carolina,” Taylor Swift (“Where the Crawdads Sing”)

    “Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”)

    “Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (“Top Gun: Maverick”)

    “Lift Me Up,” Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)

    “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (“RRR”) *WINNER

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Brendan Gleeson, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

    Barry Keoghan, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

    Brad Pitt, “Babylon”

    Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once” *WINNER

    Eddie Redmayne, “The Good Nurse”

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” *WINNER

    Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

    Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

    Dolly De Leon, “Triangle of Sadness”

    Carey Mulligan, “She Said”

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    Diego Calva, “Babylon”

    Daniel Craig, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

    Adam Driver, “White Noise”

    Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin” *WINNER

    Ralph Fiennes, “The Menu”

    Best Motion Picture – Animated

    “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” *WINNER

    “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On”

    “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”

    “Turning Red”

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

    Austin Butler, “Elvis” *WINNER

    Brendan Fraser, “The Whale”

    Hugh Jackman, “The Son”

    Bill Nighy, “Living”

    Jeremy Pope, “The Inspection”

    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

    Cate Blanchett, “Tár” *WINNER

    Olivia Colman, “Empire of Light”

    Viola Davis, “The Woman King”

    Ana de Armas, “Blonde”

    Michelle Williams, “The Fabelmans”

    Lesley Manville, “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”

    Margot Robbie, “Babylon”

    Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Menu”

    Emma Thompson, “Good Luck to You Leo Grande”

    Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once” *WINNER

    Best Director – Motion Picture

    James Cameron, “Avatar: The Way of Water”

    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

    Baz Luhrmann, “Elvis”

    Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

    Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans” *WINNER

    Best Original Score

    Alexandre Desplat, “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

    Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Women Talking”

    Justin Hurwitz, “Babylon” *WINNER

    John Williams, “The Fabelmans”

    Carter Burwell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

    RELATED ARTICLES

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisment -
    Google search engine

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments