6 takeaways from the 8-hour meeting that cut Michigan’s GOP governor race in half
[…] The candidates argue the state mishandled their duties, since it only compared 7,000 signatures against the Qualified Voter File of the 68,000 signatures submitted by allegedly fraudulent circulators. In all cases, the state said the signatures from these circulators did not match the signatures on file.

The state invalidated all 68,000 signatures – across 10 sets of nominating petitions for candidates in varying races.

The candidates believe every single signature should have been checked against the Qualified Voter File.

MCL 168.544c, subsection 6 says, “The invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the petition.” That’s the argument Johnson’s campaign has used.

Johnson only needs 1,200 more signatures to hit the required 15,000 to get on the ballot – he is the closest of the five candidates for governor disqualified.