Sunday, June 16, 2024
More
    HomeLifestyle2024 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards Winners List

    2024 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards Winners List

    Downey’s Dream Cars on Max and Christian Cooper of National Geographic’s Extraordinary Birder with Christian Cooper were among the winners Saturday night the 51st Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmys.

    Held a day after the Daytime Emmys at downtown Los Angeles’ Westin Bonaventure Hotel, the Creative Arts & Lifestyle awards honored legal/courtroom dramas, travel/adventure programs, and arts and culture shows, as well as lighting and technical direction specialists and costumers, cinematographers and hairstylists.

    Among the winners was Amazon Freevee’s Judy Justice for best Legal/Courtroom Program. The Kelly Clarkson Show, which picked up its fourth consecutive talk-show win the night before, scored two more wins Saturday, for lighting design and live sound mixing/editing.

    Multiple winners Saturday also included Nat Geo’s Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory, Netflix’s Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones, and Netflix’s African Queens: Njinga.

    See the complete list of winners below.

    LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

    Judy Justice (Amazon Freevee)

    Executive Producers
    Randy Douthit, Scott Koondel

    Co-Executive Producer
    Amy Freisleben

    Supervising Producer
    Victoria Jenest

    Line Producer
    Yusufu Henry

    Senior Producers
    Matt Pomfret, Marisa Van Den Borre

    Coordinating Producer
    Jeff Kueppers

    Segment Producers
    Jave Galt-Miller, Luci Kwak, Melanie Manooki, Milena Rhodes, Alan Stein

    Co-Supervising Producer
    Cybil Jordan-Malachi

    Host
    Judge Judy Sheindlin

    Co-Hosts
    Whitney Kumar, Kevin Rasco, Sarah Rose

    TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM

    Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic)

    Executive Producers
    Drew Jones, Anwar Mamon

    Senior Producer
    Jennie Hammond

    Series Producer
    James Brickell

    Producer
    Will West

    Co-Producer
    Bertie Gregory

    Line Producer
    Ashley Lorenzo-Feldman

    INSTRUCTIONAL/HOW-TO PROGRAM

    Hack My Home (Netflix)

    Executive Producers
    Ross Breitenbach, Nicole Elliott, Ming Lee Howell, Christian Sarabia

    Co-Executive Producers
    Anne Hill, Cody Shelton

    Supervising Producer
    John Lewis

    Line Producer
    Jeff West

    LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

    Downey’s Dream Cars (Max)

    Executive Producers
    Emily Barclay Ford, Susan Downey, Robert Downey Jr., Dave Larzelere, Todd Lubin, Chris Mazzilli, Jay Peterson, Kyle Wheeler, Benjamin Wood

    Co-Executive Producers
    Leah Culton Gonzalez, Zach Messner, Trevor Neuhoff

    Coordinating Producer
    Paola Espinosa

    Supervising Story Producer
    Louis Waxman

    Producer
    Kyle Bedell

    Story Producers
    Steph Baca, Alexis Freitag

    Line Producers
    Chris Hansen, Samantha Nestor

    Consulting Producer
    Kirsten Korosec

    ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM

    Oprah and “The Color Purple” Journey (Max)

    Executive Producers
    Tara Montgomery, Brian Piotrowicz, Oprah Winfrey

    Co-Executive Producer
    Brad Pavone

    Supervising Producers
    Colleen Dunnegan

    Producers
    Fatima Elswify, Kareka Green

    EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

    Leveling Lincoln (PBS)

    Executive Producer
    Arden Teresa Lewis

    Producers
    Rita Cofield, Tinks Lovelace, Kimberly Woods

    DAYTIME SPECIAL

    Culture Quest: Ukraine (PBS)

    Executive Producer
    Ian Grant

    Senior Producer
    Ian Levasseur

    Creative Producer
    Nata Zhyzhchenko

    Consulting Producers
    Trevor Hyslop, Olesia Ostrovska-Liuta

    SHORT FORM PROGRAM

    The Dads (Netflix)

    Executive Producers
    Jon Marcus, Dwyane Wade

    Director
    Luchina Fisher

    CULINARY HOST

    Buddy Valastro

    Legends of the Fork (A&E)

    DAYTIME PERSONALITY – NON-DAILY

    Christian Cooper

    Extraordinary Birder with Christian Cooper (National Geographic)

    WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

    Reconnecting Roots (PBS)

    Head Writers
    Dave Boyd, Ryan Estabrooks

    Associate Head Writers
    Joel McAfee, Gabe McCauley

    Writers
    Josh Childs, Emma King, Asia Mechikoff, Ben Oddo, Julian Vaca, Wesley Vis

    DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

    Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)

    Director
    Clay Jeter

    DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

    The View (ABC)

    Director
    Sarah de la O

    Associate Directors
    Janean Elkins, John Keegan, Craig Viechec, Christopher Wayne

    Stage Managers
    Rob Bruce Baron, Paul Tarascio, Edward Valk

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

    Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)

    Music By
    Steve Gernes, Tyler Sabbag, Duncan Thum

    ORIGINAL SONG

    “We’re Home”

    Reconnecting Roots (PBS)

    Composer & Lyricists
    Heidi Feek, Dillon Hodges, Mandy McCauley

    LIGHTING DIRECTION

    The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)

    Lighting Designer
    Darren Langer

    Lighting Director
    John Daniels

    TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO

    Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

    Senior Technical Directors
    Ryan Balton, John Diperna, Travis Elkins, Tony Martin

    Director of Photography
    Rick Siegel

    Tech Managers
    Billy Butler, James Coker

    Camera Operators
    Deb Brozina, Chris Ferguson, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins, Travis Hays, Tom Hildreth, Jill Sager, Fed Wetherbee

    CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic)

    Cinematographers
    Bertie Gregory, Sam Stewart

    SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

    Drive with Swizz Beatz (Hulu)

    Lead Editors
    Max Rosenfeld, Lauren Staller

    Editors
    Sujit Agrawal, Jared Aston, Ben Bolton, Jordan Browne, Katie Covell, Sherman Pascoe, Lyric Ramsey, Ashley Rath, Matt Valdez

    MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

    TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network)

    Editors
    Joe Canali, Timothy Horgan, Dave Lynch

    OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING

    The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)

    Audio Engineer
    James Slanger

    Monitor Mixer
    Bob Lewis

    Front of House Mixers
    Omatali Beckett, Eddie Marquez

    Music Mixer
    Robert Venable

    Pre-Production Mixers
    Danny Cruz, Jeff Hickman, Rosa Howell Thornhill, Jennifer Vannoy-Rounsaville, Bryan Smith, Marilyn Vigilante

    Pre-Production Music Mixers
    Rachel Orscher, Kevin Shannon

    SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING

    Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)

    Re-Recording Mixer
    Phil Detolve

    Supervising Sound Editor
    A. Josh Reinhardt

    Dialogue Editor
    Graham Barclay

    Sound Effects Editor
    Louie Recinos

    MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

    Searching for Soul Food (Hulu)

    Graphics Producers
    Carson Hood, Kristen Pritchett

    Designers
    Eun Sung Do, Paolo Garcia, Sohyun Park

    Creative Director
    Mark Thompson

    Animators
    Addy Afzali, Liu Chia-lung, Carl Dempsey

    CASTING

    African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)

    Casting Directors
    Olissa Rogers, Christa Schamberger

    ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

    African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)

    Art Director
    Warren Gray

    COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

    Costume Designer
    Jeresa Featherstone

    Wardrobe Supervisor
    Anabel Shuckhart

    Wardrobe Stylists
    Lucy Flores, Jennifer Johns, Patrice Johnson

    Costume Stylists
    Ross Fuentes, Gail Mosley, Angelo Santos

    HAIRSTYLING AND MAKEUP

    African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)

    Hair and Makeup Department Head
    Gale Shepherd

    RELATED ARTICLES

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisment -
    Google search engine

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments