Thursday, December 8, 2022
More
    HomeSportWorld Cup 2022 schedule - groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

    World Cup 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

    The World Cup 2022 schedule is locked in and there is so much to look forward to ahead of the tournament in Qatar in November and December, as it is officially underway!

    [ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

    Saudi Arabia and Japan have already pulled off huge upset wins over Argentina and Germany respectively as the tournament has got off to a flying start.

    From the USMNT facing England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina squaring off in the group stages, Spain facing Germany, and Belgium vs Canada, there are plenty of intriguing games in the opening round.

    [ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

    Then we have the Round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals, and final to look forward to. Bring. It. On.

    [ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]  

    Below is the schedule in full, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need..

    [ MORE: World Cup odds ]


    World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

    • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
    • Group stage game kick-off times: 5am, 8am, 10am, 11am, 2pm (all ET)
    • Location: Qatar
    • TV channels en Español: Telemundo, Universo, Peacock
    • Streaming en Español: Peacock (all 64 matches)

    Follow along with ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, storylines, and updates surrounding the 2022 World Cup, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


    Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

    Group A schedule (all kick off times ET)

    Recap/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
    Recap/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
    Friday, November 25: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
    Friday, November 25: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
    Tuesday, November 29: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
    Tuesday, November 29: Ecuador vs Senegal –  Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

    Group B schedule

    Recap/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
    Recap/highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
    Friday, November 25: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
    Friday, November 25: Wales vs Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
    Tuesday, November 29: Wales vs England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
    Tuesday November 29: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

    Group C schedule

    Recap/highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
    Recap/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
    Saturday, November 26: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
    Saturday, November 26: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
    Wednesday, November 30: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm
    Wednesday, November 30: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

    Group D schedule

    Recap/highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
    Recap/highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
    Saturday, November 26: France vs Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
    Saturday, November 26: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
    Wednesday, November 30: Tunisia vs France –  Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
    Wednesday, November 30: Australia vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

    Group E schedule

    Recap/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
    Recap/highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
    Sunday, November 27: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
    Sunday, November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
    Thursday, December 1: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
    Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

    Group F schedule

    Recap/highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
    Recap/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
    Sunday, November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
    Sunday, November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
    Thursday, December 1: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
    Thursday, December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

    Group G schedule

    Recap/highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
    Recap/highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
    Monday, November 28: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
    Monday, November 28: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
    Friday, December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
    Friday, December 2: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

    Group H schedule

    Recap/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
    Recap/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
    Monday, November 28: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
    Monday, November 28: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
    Friday, December 2: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
    Friday, December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


    Round of 16 schedule

    Match 49 – Saturday, December 3: Winner Group A vs Runners up Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

    Match 50 – Saturday, December 3:  Winners Group C vs Runners up Group D – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm

    Match 52 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group D vs Runners up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

    Match 51 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group B vs Runners up Group A – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

    Match 53 – Monday, December 5: Winners Group E vs Runners up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

    Match 54 – Monday, December 5: Winners Group G vs Runners up Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

    Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: Winners Group F vs Runners up Group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

    Match 56 – Tuesday, December 6: Winners Group H vs Runners up Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


    Quarterfinal schedule

    Match 58 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

    Match 57 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 49 vs Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

    Match 60 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 55 vs Winners Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

    Match 59 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 51 vs Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


    Semifinal schedule

    Match 61 – Tuesday, December 13: Winners Match 57 vs Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

    Match 62 – Wednesday, December 14: Winners Match 59 vs Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


    Third-place play-off

    Match 63 – Saturday, December 17: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


    Final

    Match 64 – Sunday, December 18: Winners Match 61 vs Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

    RELATED ARTICLES

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisment -
    Google search engine

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments