Thursday, September 29, 2022
More
    HomeLifestyle‘The Kelly Clarkson Show,’ Netflix’s ‘Penguin Town’ Among Winners

    ‘The Kelly Clarkson Show,’ Netflix’s ‘Penguin Town’ Among Winners

    The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) 2022 Creative Arts and Lifestyle Emmy Awards were handed out in a livestreamed ceremony on Saturday.

    Netflix led all platforms and networks with nine wins, while CBS and PBS both won three awards each.

    More from The Hollywood Reporter

    The syndicated talk show The Kelly Clarkson Show picked up five wins in crafts categories for lighting direction; technical team, camera work and video; multiple camera editing; live sound mixing and editing; and art direction/set direction/scenic design. The Drew Barrymore Show, also syndicated, won two awards for special effects costumes, makeup and hairstyling and costume design/styling. The Ellen Degeneres Show, which recently concluded its final season, won for its writing team.

    Netflix’s Penguin Town won three awards for outstanding travel, adventure and nature program, sound mixing and editing, and cinematography. The streamer’s Cat People, First Film, Headspace: Guide to Meditation, Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo and You vs. Wild: Out Cold also won awards.

    PBS’ home improvement series This Old House, which just wrapped its 42nd season, was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award. Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, hosted by John Legend, also took home two awards.

    Presenters who appeared at the Creative Arts & Lifestyle ceremony, held in person at the Pasadena Convention Center, included Conscious Living‘s Michael & Bianca Alexander, Caught in Providence‘s Judge Frank Caprio, The Bold and the Beautiful‘s Jennifer Gareis, Days of Our Lives and Beyond Salem‘s Raven Bowens, General Hopsital‘s Tajh Bellow and The Young and the Restless‘ Kate Linder.

    The ceremony is the first since the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) and the Television Academy jointly announced in December plans to realign the Daytime and Primetime Emmy Awards to be organized by content genre, as opposed to program airtime. In addition, in recognition of the marked increase in content and entries for children’s programming, 2022 will mark the first annual Children’s & Family Emmy Awards, with relevant categories separating from the Daytime Emmys into their own competition and ceremony.

    The 49th annual Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented live at 9 PM EDT/tape-delayed to West Coast at 9 PDT on Friday, June 24, on CBS and streamed on Paramount+. Entertainment Tonight’s Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner will host the ceremony.

    The list of winners of the Creative Arts and Lifestyle Emmy Awards are as follows:

    OUTSTANDING CULINARY SERIES
    Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food, Food Network — WINNER
    Counter Space, Vice TV
    Guy’s Ranch Kitchen, Food Network
    Mary McCartney Serves It Up, discovery+
    Valerie’s Home Cooking, Food Network

    OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
    Judy Justice, IMDb TV — WINNER
    Caught in Providence, Facebook Watch
    Judge Mathis, SYNDICATED
    The People’s Court, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
    Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo, Netflix — WINNER
    For The Love of Kitchens, Magnolia Network
    Growing Floret, Magnolia Network
    Legacy List with Matt Paxton, PBS
    Small Business Revolution, Hulu
    Super Soul Sunday, OWN

    OUTSTANDING TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM
    Penguin Town, Netflix — WINNER
    Dogs, Netflix
    Guy! Hawaiian Style, discovery+
    Samantha Brown’s Places To Love, PBS
    Uncharted Adventure, The Weather Channel Television Network

    OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTIONAL AND HOW-TO PROGRAM
    Home Work, Magnolia Network — WINNER
    Dream Home Makeover, Netflix
    Issa Rae Teaches Creating Outside The Lines, MasterClass
    Ringo Starr Teaches Drumming & Creative Collaboration, MasterClass
    This Old House, PBS | Roku

    OUTSTANDING ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM
    First Film, Netflix — WINNER
    Articulate with Jim Cotter
    , PBS
    If These Walls Could Rock, AXS TV
    Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Present Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation, Lifetime
    Music’s Greatest Mysteries, AXS TV
    One Symphony, Two Orchestras, PBS
    Power On: The Story of Xbox, YouTube

    OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES
    Access Hollywood, SYNDICATED
    Entertainment Tonight, SYNDICATED
    Extra, SYNDICATED
    Inside Edition, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING DAYTIME SPECIAL
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS — WINNER
    20th Anniversary Commemoration of 9/11, ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, FOX
    95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC
    Dark Shadows and Beyond – the Jonathan Frid Story, Apple TV
    Recipe for Change,, YouTube Originals

    OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM DAYTIME PROGRAM
    Cornerstones: Founding Voices of the Black Church, PBS — WINNER
    9 Months with Courteney Cox, Facebook Watch
    Hunger Interrupted , YouTube
    The Juneteenth Menu, Food Network Digital
    On the Rise, Eater Legacy

    OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM
    You vs. Wild: Out Cold, Netflix — WINNER
    Headspace: Unwind Your Mind, Netflix

    OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
    Entertainment Tonight: Treat Yourself, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    The Drew Barrymore Show: MORE Barry-more, SYNDICATED
    Dr. Phil: Crossroads, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES
    Ted King as Jack Finnegan The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS — WINNER
    Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford General Hospital, ABC
    Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Li Finnegan The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict The Young and the Restless, CBS

    OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
    Frankie Celenza Struggle Meals, Tastemade — WINNER
    Lidia Bastianich Lidia’s Kitchen, PBS
    Daym Drops Fresh, Fried & Crispy, Netflix
    Ina Garten Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food, Food Network
    Christopher Kimball Milk Street, PBS

    OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROGRAM HOST
    Bear Grylls You vs. Wild: Out Cold, Netflix — WINNER
    Bianca Alexander, Michael Alexander, Conscious Living, PBS
    Gary Bredow Start Up, PBS
    Samantha Brown Samantha Brown’s Places To Love, PBS
    Jeff Corwin Wildlife Nation, SYNDICATED
    Kevin O’Connor This Old House, PBS | Roku
    Patton Oswalt Penguin Town, Netflix

    OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    Articulate with Jim Cotter, PBS
    The Drew Barrymore Show, SYNDICATED
    Start Up, PBS
    Wildlife Nation, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS — WINNER
    Cat People, Netflix
    Fresh, Fried & Crispy, Netflix
    The Minimalists: Less is Now, Netflix
    Samantha Brown’s Places To Love, PBS
    Wildlife Nation, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
    95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day, NBC — WINNER
    Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade, ABC
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED
    The Good Road, PBS
    The View, ABC

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
    Cat People, Netflix — WINNER
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS
    Penguin Town, Netflix
    Wildlife Nation, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
    “Grateful For It All” The Young and the Restless, CBS — WINNER
    “Next To You” The Young and the Restless, CBS
    “Talks With Mama Tina Theme Song” Talks With Mama Tina, Facebook Watch

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    Jeopardy!, SYNDICATED
    Red Table Talk, Facebook Watch
    The View, ABC
    Wheel of Fortune, SYNDICATED
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM, CAMERA WORK, VIDEO
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade, ABC
    Jeopardy!, SYNDICATED
    The View, ABC
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Penguin Town, Netflix — WINNER
    Culture Quest, PBS
    Growing Floret, Magnolia Network
    In Our Hands: The Battle For Jerusalem, CBN
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS

    OUTSTANDING SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
    Power On: The Story of Xbox, YouTube — WINNER
    Cat People, Netflix
    Fresh, Fried & Crispy, Netflix
    Penguin Town, Netflix
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS

    OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    Articulate with Jim Cotter, PBS
    The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    The Good Road, PBS
    Today’s Homeowner with Danny Lipford, SYNDICATED

    OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Family Feud, SYNDICATED
    General Hospital, ABC
    The Price Is Right, CBS

    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
    Penguin Town, Netflix — WINNER
    Car Masters: Rust to Riches, Netflix
    Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade, ABC
    Fresh, Fried & Crispy, Netflix
    You vs. Wild: Out Cold, Netflix

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
    Headspace: Guide to Meditation, Netflix — WINNER
    Cat People, Netflix
    Headspace: Unwind Your Mind Netflix
    Home Work, Magnolia Network
    The View, ABC

    OUTSTANDING CASTING
    The Young and the Restless, CBS — WINNER
    Days of Our Lives, / Beyond Salem, NBC | Peacock
    Dogs, Netflix
    General Hospital, ABC
    Start Up, PBS

    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show, SYNDICATED
    Tamron Hall, SYNDICATED
    The View, ABC
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
    The Drew Barrymore Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    General Hospital, ABC
    Nick Cannon, SYNDICATED
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING
    Red Table Talk: The Estefans, Facebook Watch — WINNER
    The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    The Real, SYNDICATED
    Red Table Talk, Facebook Watch
    The Talk, CBS
    The View, ABC

    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP
    The Real, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    General Hospital, ABC
    Red Table Talk, Facebook Watch
    Tamron Hall, SYNDICATED
    The View, ABC

    OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUMES, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    The Drew Barrymore Show, SYNDICATED — WINNER
    The View, ABC

    Best of The Hollywood Reporter

    Click here to read the full article.

    RELATED ARTICLES

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisment -
    Google search engine

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments